good times local news media events catalyst santa cruz california metro silicon valley news local events san jose weekly aptos, capitola, soquel, local news events paper gilroy dispatch local news events garlic festival santa cruz media events local california weekly king city rustler newspaper media local events car sales buy new car media
65.1 F
Watsonville
English English Español Español
May 21, 2022

Aptos’ Elizabeth Churchill wins four events at Knights Invite | Girls track and field 

SOQUEL—Aptos High senior Elizabeth Churchill won four events including a record-setting performance in the high jump at the fifth annual Knights Invite. 

Churchill, who is competing next year at UC Davis, jumped a personal-best 5 feet, 08 inches that helped her claim the high jump event in the 17-team track and field invitational at Soquel High on April 16. 

She also won the 100-meter hurdles in 15.40 seconds, long jump (17-02.00) and triple jump (33-03.25), helping the Mariners girls’ track and field team capture the team title with 99 points.

Soquel took second with 58 points, followed by Santa Cruz (40) and Scotts Valley (40) tied for third, San Lorenzo Valley (39) in fifth and Watsonville (36) in sixth.  

Aptos sophomore Rachel Hoops (5:11.29) snuck past Scotts Valley junior Amber Boothby (5:11.87) to win the 1,600. Watsonville junior Dahlia Barranco took third in 5:27.26.

Lick Wilmerding senior Cate Kreutzen won the 300 hurdles (49.10), followed by Aptos sophomore Ella Shoemaker (50.51) and Amador Valley junior Sara Vannoni (50.71).

Aptos sophomore Ava Churchill took second (1:01.52) in the 400, just behind Capuchino senior Sarah Chavez (58.87) and ahead of Scotts Valley senior Megan Wu (1:02.87). 

Scotts Valley sophomore Ashlyn Boothby won the 800 in 2:14.34, followed by SLV junior Kaitlin Seigle (2:18.23) and Scotts Valley junior Rafaela Putnam (2:20.06). 

Aptos senior Annie Eikemeyer took third (11:36.23) and Watsonville freshman Katelynn Ruiz placed fourth (11:45.62) in the 3,200. Willow Glen freshmen Lola Herning (11:28.87) and Isabella Riggs (11:33.54) placed first and second, respectively. 

Aptos junior Ryan Tosello placed second in the shot put with a throw of 23 feet, 09.00 inches and Watsonville senior Lisandra Nambo-Belmonte placed second (88’-06”) in the discus.

Soquel High sophomore Jonelle Scott won the 100 in 13.04, followed by San Lorenzo Valley senior Amaya Gordon (13.12) and Soquel sophomore Hanna Heitmeyer (13.37). 

Scott also won the pole vault with a mark of 10-06.00.

Gordon won the 200 in 26.97, followed by Chavez (27.02) and Heitmeyer (27.78).

Boys track and field

Knights Invite: Aptos junior Aidan Buckler won both the 110 hurdles (17.37) and 300 hurdles (43.30), helping the Mariners boys’ team take third with a score of 69 at the Knights Invitational on April 16. 

They finished behind Capuchino and Santa Cruz, which finished tied for first with 71 points. 

Buckler finished ahead of Santa Cruz senior Troy Capela (18.43) and fellow sophomore teammate Eddie Lira (19.30) in the 110 hurdles. 

Buckler also beat Capuchino senior Lucas Javier (43.31), Capela (43.64) and Watsonville sophomore Ruben Mora (43.67) in the 300 hurdles.

Watsonville senior Sebastian Abonce and Aptos senior Ronin Tidd tied for first in the high jump with a mark of 5 feet, 11 inches. Aptos senior Rio Cruz took third (5-11). 

Aptos junior Rylan Sampson took second in the pole vault with a jump of 14-00, just behind St. Ignatius senior Logan Lehnert (14-06) and ahead of Menlo junior William Floyd (13-00).  

Aptos junior Tosh Woods took third (19-03.25) in the long jump. Amador Valley senior Luke Atkinson (20-10) and Capuchino senior Isaac Nishimoto (20-00.50) finished first and second, respectively. 

Santa Cruz senior Caleb Womack won the 200 in 22.62, followed by Capuchino sophomore Jax Bonney (22.63) in second and Salinas junior Nyziah Hunter (22.76) in third.   

Watsonville junior Adan Rivas (23.40) was fifth in and Scotts Valley junior Sam Freeman (23.27) was fourth. 

Womack (11.35) took second in the 100 just behind Bonney (11.33) and ahead of Serra sophomore Jaden Green (11.67). 

Freeman (50.98) won the 400, followed by Menlo junior Justin Pretre (52.65) in second, Serra junior Jaxon Igtanloc (53.09) in third and Rivas (53.32) in fourth.

Scotts Valley senior Jeremy Kain won the 800 in 1:53.14, followed by Aptos junior Trent Nosky (1:54.08) in second, Scotts Valley senior Austin George (1:57.98) in third and Soquel junior Brody Staley (1:59.49) in fourth.

Scotts Valley senior Ryder Brabo won the 1,600 in 4:23.60 ahead of Willow Glen junior Casey Nuti (4:28.58), Serra senior Tommy Rogers (4:33.96) and fellow Falcons senior teammate Drew Bryson (4:37.52). 

Scotts Valley (Freeman, George, Sasha Miller, Kain) won the 4×400 relay in 3:31.35.

Santa Cruz sophomore Eli Fitchen-Young won the 3,200 in 9:43:38, followed by Pacific Collegiate sophomore Spencer Koontz (9:43.41) in second and Scotts Valley junior Aiden Boothby (9:44.65) in third.

ARTS & CULTURE

Student’s photograph garners national attention

APTOS—An Aptos High School junior inspired by her father’s hard work in local agricultural fields has won this year’s 20th Congressional Art Competition, and...