good times local news media events catalyst santa cruz california metro silicon valley news local events san jose weekly aptos, capitola, soquel, local news events paper gilroy dispatch local news events garlic festival santa cruz media events local california weekly king city rustler newspaper media local events car sales buy new car media
64.9 F
Watsonville
English English Español Español
August 14, 2020

CCS Basketball Roundup: MVC girls advance to quarterfinals; PV, NMC boys bounced

The No. 8-seeded Monte Vista Christian Mustangs will play the top-seeded Menlo Knights in the quarterfinals of the Central Coast Section Division IV playoffs after beating No. 9 Santa Cruz, 51-33, on Thursday night in Watsonville.

MVC (18-7), the second-place finisher in the Monterey Bay League Gabilan division, will travel to Notre Dame-Belmont on Saturday to play Menlo (14-10) at 12:30 p.m.

Over the last four years, Menlo has won three CCS championships, including the Open Division title in 2013.

The Mustangs, winners of their last four games, are looking for their first section title since 1994.

•••

BOY’S CCS D-III

• Saratoga 83, Pajaro Valley 51

Pajaro Valley’s impressive comeback season ended with an 83-51 loss to No. 5 Saratoga on Thursday night in the second round of the CCS D-III playoffs.

After notching just three wins over three years leading up to this season, the Grizzlies bounced back to finish with a 17-9 record — the program’s second highest win total. Pajaro Valley also finished second in the MBL Pacific division and won its first playoff game since 2009, beating No. 12 Soledad on Tuesday night.

The Grizzlies will graduate seven: Raymond Escobar, Melvin Tangonan, Willie Arroyo, Julian Arispe, Jonathan Chavez, Victor Hernandez and David Varges.

• Gunderson 83, North Monterey County 68

Abraham Calderon had 20 points and Jeremy Heitzman added 19 but it wasn’t enough for the No. 9-seeded North Monterey County Condors to pull the upset of No. 8 seed Gunderson on Thursday night in the second round of the CCS Division III playoffs, falling 83-68 in San Jose.

NMC finishes the season at 13-12 and will graduate nine players: Joseph Barrios, Anthony Flores, Steven Flores, Andrew Torres, Evan Perry, Josh Reed, Emil Soensteby, Calderon and Heitzman.

•••

UPDATED CCS SCHEDULE

Boys

Saturday

>> Division III: No. 4 Aptos vs No. 5 Saratoga (at St. Ignatius), 1 p.m.

>> Division IV: No. 4 Monte Vista Christian vs No. 5 Santa Cruz (at Hartnell College), 2:45 p.m.

>> Division V: No. 1 St. Francis vs No. 8 Nueva (at St. Francis), 2:45 p.m.

Girls

Saturday

>> Division III: No. 5 Aptos vs No. 4 Mills (at Mills), 4:30 p.m.

>> Division IV: No. 8 Monte Vista Christian vs No. 1 Menlo (at Notre Dame-Belmont), 12:30 p.m.

>> Division V: No. 2 St. Francis vs No. 7 Jewish Community (at Alma Heights Christian), 8 p.m.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

ARTS & CULTURE

County artists participate in First Friday event

Ten artists helped dress up a section of Pacific Avenue in downtown Santa Cruz last week during the first-ever “Color Our Street!...