Good TimesAptos LifeGilroy DispatchSanta CruzMetro Silicon ValleyKing City Rustler
48.7 F
Watsonville
English English Español Español
December 5, 2019
  • Home
  • Sports

Girls volleyball: Cardenas named PCAL-Santa Lucia MVP

The Watsonville High girls’ volleyball team was a force to be reckoned with this season during its run to its first league title in nearly a decade.

Camila Cardenas was a big part of that success.

The senior opposite hitter was named the Most Valuable Player by the coaches within the Pacific Coast Athletic League Santa Lucia division.    

Cardenas was also named to the all-league first team along with sophomore Joireena Valoroso and senior Arianna Carrillo, whom also played major roles in this year’s league title run.

The Wildcatz finished with a 16-7 overall record and went 14-1 in PCAL-Santa Lucia play, which included a 14-game winning to close out the regular season.

Junior Devyn Bugayong and freshman Kaylani Trout-Lacy were named to the second team.

Xochitl Medina was named to the Richard Chamberlin All-Sportsmanship Team.

Watsonville coach Tina Pendleton said in a text message that she’s excited for each player selected on the all-league team.

“This team supported each other emotionally and skill wise from our freshman to our seniors it was a joy to watch them grow as empowered athletes,” Pendleton said. “As a coach they exceeded my expectations. I couldn’t ask for a better team.”

North Monterey County High junior Bekah Bueno was named to the all-league first team, while senior Sophia Cori was named to the Richard Chamberlin All-Sportsmanship Team.

The Condors finished with a 6-10 overall record and they went 4-10 in league play.

Newcomers to the league and as a school, the Rancho San Juan High Trailblazers (0-27, 0-15) were given the Elgie Bellizio Team Sportsmanship Award.

PCAL-Cypress: Pajaro Valley High senior Julie Che was named to the all-league first team in the PCAL Cypress division.

Che led the Grizzlies in kills (442), digs (238) and aces (118), according to stats posted on the MBayPreps website.

Pajaro Valley finished the season with a 14-15 overall record and it went 7-8 in league play.  

Soledad High senior Olivia Fale led the Aztecs (18-2, 15-0) to a PCAL-Cypress title and was named the league’s M.V.P. 

Soledad junior Giselle Cortina and senior Jazmine Aguilera were also named to the first team. 

Pajaro Valley senior Isabella Langarica was named to the second team. She was second on the team with kills (243) and she was fourth in digs (122).

St. Francis High sophomore Natalia Ramirez was named to the all-league second team. 

St. Francis senior Grace Kovacs and Langarica were named to the Richard Chamberlin All-Sportsmanship Team.


Pajaro Valley High senior outside hitter Isabella Langarica was named to the PCAL-Cypress all league second team. (Juan Reyes — The Pajaronian)

PCAL-Gabilan: Monte Vista Christian senior Allie Tillery was named to the PCAL Gabilan division all league second team.

The Mustangs finished the season with a 3-13 overall record and they went 2-9 in league play.

Christopher High senior Maya Tabron was named the league’s M.V.P. The Cougars (26-3, 12-0) had a league-best three players—Tabron, junior Sara Krueger and senior Madison Hammer— named to the first team.

M.V.C. senior Katelyn Williams was named to the Richard Chamberlin All-Sportsmanship Team. The Mustangs earned the Elgie Bellizio Team Sportsmanship Award.

Below is a full list of this year’s PCAL all-league selections.

PCAL-Santa Lucia

League MVP: Camila Cardenas, Sr. (Watsonville)

First Team

Watsonville: Camila Cardenas, Sr.

                    Joireena Valoroso, So.

                    Arianna Carrillo, Sr.

Gonzales:     Madisyn Schweitzer

                     Genesis Guerrero

Trinity:         Eve Prewitt

                     April Vogelpohl

Stevenson:   Ingrid Blau, Sr.

N. County:    Bekah Bueno, Jr.

Second Team 

Watsonville: Kaylani Trout-Lacy, Fr.

                   Devyn Bugayong, Jr.

Gonzales:    Bryanna Perez

                    Jazmin Useda

                    Julissa Aldaco, So.

Trinity:        Annalisa Simonich

Stevenson:  Sydney Clymo, Fr.

                    Kyla Cotton, Jr.

RSJ:        Ruby Lopez, So.

Richard Chamberlin All-Sportsmanship Team

Watsonville: Xochitl Medina, Jr.

Gonzales: Leah Salas

Trinity: Sequoia Ayers

Stevenson: Emily Adomako, Sr.

N. County: Sophia Cori, Sr.

RSJ: Karen Dorantes, So.

Elgie Bellizio Team Sportsmanship Award: Rancho San Juan

PCAL-Cypress

League MVP: Olivia Fale, Sr. (Soledad)

First Team 

Soledad: Olivia Fale, Sr.

   Giselle Cortina, Jr.

   Jazmine Aguilera, Sr.

North Salinas: Aeja Brooks, So.

Erika Dearmas , Sr.

Jordan Pascone, Fr.

Pacific Grove: Maia Schlining, So.

Pajaro Valley: Julie Che, Sr.

Anzar: Ebony Telford, Sr.

Second Team 

Soledad: Blanca Serrano, Sr.

   Krystal Villegas, Sr.

North Salinas: Vivian Loera, Jr.

Leslie Jauregui, Jr.

Pacific Grove: Juliana Aliotti, Jr.

Leah Tullius, So.

Pajaro Valley: Isabella Langarica, Sr.

Anzar: Abbigail Lindholm, Sr.

St. Francis: Natalia Ramirez, So.

Richard Chamberlin All Sportsmanship Team

Soledad: Shelby Sitko, Jr.

North Salinas: Vivian Loera, Jr.

Pacific Grove: Juliana Aliotti, Jr.

Pajaro Valley: Isabella Langarica, Sr.

Anzar: Abbigail Lindholm, Sr.

St. Francis: Grace Kovacs, Sr.

PCAL-Gabilan

League MVP: Maya Tabron, Sr. (Christopher)

First Team

Christopher: Sara Krueger, Jr.

        Madison Hammer, Sr.

Salinas: Alanah Gordon, So.

  Kylee Moore, Jr.

Carmel: Emma Crabbe, Sr.

  Karoline Ruiz, Sr.

Alvarez: Aaliyah Foster, Sr.

San Benito: Kiana Heredia, Sr.

Second Team

Monte Vista Christian: Allie Tillery, Sr.

Christopher: Allison DuRoss, Sr.

        Kennedy Bretz, Sr.

Salinas: Brooke Hibino, Fr.

  Brooke Cannon, So.

Carmel: Kristen Anderson, Sr.

Alvarez: Karmyn Anderson, Sr.

San Benito: Nicole Miller, Jr.

Notre Dame: Logan Riggenbach, Sr. 

Richard Chamberlin All Sportsmanship Team

Carmel: Isabella Daste, Jr.

Christopher: Kat Javier, Sr.

Alvarez: Miah Ferolino, Sr.

San Benito: Maya Garcia, Sr.

Monte Vista Christian: Katelyn Williams, Sr.

Notre Dame: Sophia Silva, Jr.

Salinas: Elizabeth Shwaiko, Jr.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here